Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Today is The time is

Ship's Commmanding Officer Roster

Year(s) Served Name
Sep 1970 - Feb 18 1972 CDR William Nelson Campbell
Jan 1965 - Sep 1966 CDR Charles S. Christensen Jr.
Sep 1945 - May 1947 CDR Howard Earl Day Jr.
Nov 1951 - Jan 1954 CDR Frederick George Dierman
Mar 1960 - May 1962 CDR Boykin Robinson Dodson
May 1947 - Oct 4 1947
(Decommissioned Oct 4 1947 - Oct 5 1950)
LCDR Oscar Frank (Big Red) Dreyer
Sep 1966 - Nov 1968 CDR George Winter Farris
Sep 1958 - Mar 1960 CDR William Marvin Goode
May 1945 - Sep 1945 CDR John Blair Gragg
1956 - Sep 1958
(Later RADM)
CDR Oscar Edward Gray Jr.
Feb 25 1944 - Jun 1944 CDR Paul Frederick Heerbrandt
Jan 1954 - Jun 1955 CDR Thomas Andrew Melusky
Nov 1963 - Jan 1965 CDR Gary Allen Mitchell
Oct 5 1950 - Nov 1951 CDR Chester William Nimitz Jr.
Jun 1944 - May 1945 CDR William W. Outerbridge
Nov 1968 - Sep 1970 CDR William H. C. Self
May 1962 - Nov 1963 CDR William Harlan Turner Jr.